Metaxas v. Lee
[…] See FAC ¶ 95. Assuming the truth of Ms. Metaxas's assertions, it seems plausible that Gateway's claims to have some $1.24 million in extra capital would reduce the bank's obligations to the FDIC and OTS/OCC and thus deprived them of money to which they were entitled. Since Defendants fail to contest the sufficiency of Ms. Metaxas's allegations on this issue, the Court concludes that she has adequately pled the predicate acts of mail and wire fraud.

b. Bank Fraud

The parties devote a good deal of space to Ms. Metaxas's allegation that Defendants committed bank fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1344. Section 1344 makes it a crime knowingly "(1) to defraud a financial institution; or (2) to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises." Ms. Metaxas argues that Defendants violated § 1344—without specifying which subsection—"[b]y misrepresenting to the [Gateway] Board and SERP Administrative Committee the true known facts concerning Plaintiff's disability and its materiality to her right to accrued SERP benefits."