Metaxas v. Lee
[…] As the Court ultimately resolves this motion on other grounds, however, it assumes, arguendo , that Ms. Metaxas has sufficiently alleged a violation of § 1957 as a RICO predicate act.

d. Abstraction

As in her original complaint, Ms. Metaxas argues that Defendants Green, Fentriss, and Wang "intentionally interfered with [her] right to receive benefits under the SERP and falsely eliminated GATEWAY's SERP PLAN liability of $1,236,448.04 as of March 31, 2010, thereby committing a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 664." FAC ¶ 78. Under § 664, "[a]ny person who ... willfully abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, property, or other assets of any ... employee pension benefit plan" is liable for abstraction.

In its earlier order, the Court found that Ms. Metaxas had adequately alleged a violation of § 664, Order at 16, and the FAC appears to include additional details supporting her claim. Ms.