Prymak v. Contemporary Financial Solutions, Inc.
[…] Minnick, 784 P.2d at 812.

The Colorado Securities Act provides the securities commissioner with enforcement rights both to enjoin any person from engaging in any action or practice constituting a violation of the Act and to seek damages under section 11-51-604 on behalf of investors. C.R.S. § 11-51-602 (2007). In turn, Colorado Revised Statutes section 11-51-604, entitled "Civil liabilities," provides defrauded investors with a right of action to recover losses resulting from certain violations of the Colorado Securities Act. See id. § 11-51-604. This section does not establish a private right of action based on a broker-dealer's failure to file a truthful Form U-5. See id. Moreover, the section states that "[i]t does not create any cause of action not specified in this section or section 11-51-602." Id. § 11-51-604(12). Section 602 establishes the securities commissioner's right to seek enforcement by injunction under certain circumstances and, thus, is inapplicable to the case sub judice. Id. § 11-51-602.