Pruitt v. Wilson
[…] Id. (quoting Trial Tr. at 215).

The Indiana Supreme Court rejected this claim on post-conviction review, finding that Mr. Pruitt had simply recapitulated his claim that trial counsel were ineffective in their presentation of evidence of Mr. Pruitt's mental illness. Id. ("Pruitt's argument is not so much that it constituted ineffective assistance of counsel for trial counsel not to have pursued a GBMI verdict as it was for trial counsel not to have presented the quantum of mental illness evidence necessary to mitigate a death sentence.").

Indiana Code § 35-36-2-3 provides:

In all cases in which the defense of insanity is interposed, the jury (or the court if tried by it) shall find whether the defendant is:
(1) guilty;
(2) not guilty;
(3) not responsible by reason of insanity at the time of the crime; or
(4) guilty but mentally ill at the time of the crime.

Although not the grounds upon which the Indiana Supreme Court dismissed this claim, Indiana law requires an insanity defense for guilty-but-mentally-ill to be a verdict option. In Baer v.