Pruitt v. State
[…] Id. at 668, citing Trial Tr. 1553-54. As for the adaptive functioning prong of mental retardation, the court found that defense expert Dr. Hudson had determined that Pruitt was significantly deficient in six of the ten areas of adaptive functioning based on his subjective assessment of the information he had before him. Id. at 669, citing Trial Tr. at 1256-97.

Indiana Code § 35-36-9-2 defines an "individual with mental retardation" as "an individual who, before becoming twenty-two (22) years of age, manifests: (1) significantly subaverage intellectual functioning; and (2) substantial impairment of adaptive behavior; that is documented in a court ordered evaluative report." (emphasis added).

Dr. Olvera testified that the Stanford-Binet IQ test, along with the WAIS, are considered the "gold standard" among IQ tests. (PCR Tr. at 28.) Dr. Hudson also testified that the Stanford-Binet test is "reliable, well accepted." (Trial Tr. at 659.)

Indiana Code § 35-36-9-2 defines an "individual with mental retardation" as "an individual who, before becoming twenty-two (22) years of age, manifests: (1) significantly sub-average intellectual functioning; and (2) substantial impairment of adaptive behavior; that is documented in a court ordered evaluative report." (emphasis added).

The PC court then summarized the evidence that trial counsel presented regarding mental illness.