Pruitt v. State
[…] Weeks, 697 N.E.2d at 30. We observed in Prowell v. State that no current death sentences in Indiana have been imposed, and no executions have been carried out, following jury verdicts of GBMI. 741 N.E.2d 704, 717-18 n. 8 (Ind. 2001).

"`Mentally ill' means having a psychiatric disorder which substantially disturbs a person's thinking, feeling, or behavior and impairs the person's ability to function; `mentally ill' also includes having any mental retardation." I.C. § 35-36-1-1.

I.C. § 35-36-2-5(a) (Supp. 2007) states: "Except as provided by subsection (e) [i.e., a defendant charged with murder and found to be mentally retarded], whenever a defendant is found guilty but mentally ill . . . the court shall sentence the defendant in the same manner as a defendant found guilty of the offense."

Pruitt argues that even if a GBMI conviction does not preclude a death sentence, Strickland dictates that "a defendant need not show that counsel's deficient conduct more likely than not altered the outcome in the case" in order to show ineffective assistance.