Pruitt v. State
[…] Powers, 499 U.S. at 416, 111 S.Ct. 1364. Pruitt contends that just like the excluded jurors in Powers, "so were the three jurors in Pruitt's case denied the same right [to serve on a jury] due to their religious beliefs under the First and Fourteenth Amendments." (Br. of Pet.-Appellant at 71.)

We find no reason to extend Powers to this case. Powers is plainly inapplicable because here the three excluded veniremen were excused not based on their race, but because of their religious beliefs against the death penalty. Instead, as Pruitt acknowledges, I.C. § 35-37-1-5(a)(3) goes directly to this issue and provides that if the state is seeking a death sentence, it is a good cause for challenge to a prospective juror if that "person entertains such conscientious opinions as would preclude the person from recommending that the death penalty be imposed." In Stephenson, the petitioner argued that appellate counsel was ineffective for not raising the issue that prospective jurors were excused because of their religious beliefs.