PROUJANSKY v. BLAU
[…] However, it is equally significant to note that § 1024(b)(4) was the only ERISA disclosure section upon which the plan participant inWeinstein relied. Accordingly that was the only disclosure section the Second Circuit had occasion to consider. In the case at bar, Proujansky's complaint must be read to embrace potential claims under additional ERISA disclosure sections: §§ 1024(b)(3), 1025(a), and 1025(c). As to the reach and effect of those sections, the Second Circuit's opinion inWeinstein says nothing. I consider them now.

I do not think that § 1024(b)(3) assists Proujansky in her effort to hold Blau liable for statutory damages under § 1132(c)(1). § 1024(b)(3) requires a plan administrator to furnish participants with certain statements and schedules "[w]ithin 210 days after the close of the fiscal year of the plan . . ." Out of that provision and the other ERISA sections incorporated by reference in § 1024(b)(3), Proujansky's reply brief at 23-26 fashions a not implausible theory that Blau was obligated to reveal particulars of the assets transfer earlier than she did.