PROUJANSKY v. BLAU
[…] The question is now ripe for decision.

II. DISCUSSION

A. Reporting and Disclosure Requirements Imposed by ERISA

ERISA imposes upon the administrators of employee benefit plans certain reporting and disclosure requirements. The relevant provisions are codified at 29 U.S.C. § 1021-1031.

Section 1021(a) refers to the documents and information that a plan administrator must furnish to plan participants and beneficiaries. Section 1021(b) specifies the documents that a plan administrator must file with the United States Secretary of Labor. The case at bar is concerned with § 1021(a) and subsequent sections providing for disclosure to participants and beneficiaries.

§ 1021(a) provides:

The administrator of each employee benefit plan shall cause to be furnished in accordance with section 1024(b) of this title to each participant covered under the plan and to each beneficiary who is receiving benefits under the plan —

(1) a summary plan description described in section 1022(a)(1) of this title; and

(2) the information described in sections 1024(b)(3) and 1025(a) and (c) of this title.

§ 1021(a)(2), cast in general terms, incorporates by reference §§ 1024(b)(3) and 1025(a) and (c), which describe in somewhat greater detail the "information" that plan administrators must make available to plan participants and beneficiaries.

Section 1024(b)(3) provides: