PROUJANSKY v. BLAU
[…] Blau did not make that argument in resisting the accounting Proujansky demanded, and so the issue was not before me. In any event, I think it clear that neither the Lowell Plan disclosure provisions nor this Court's reference to them in Proujansky I could operate to nullified ERISA's disclosure requirements, which apply to the Plan ex proprio vigore. Moreover, Proujansky cited ERISA as the source of the relief requested in Count I of her complaint.

Second, Count I of Proujansky's complaint cannot fairly be read to limit her invocation of ERISA to § 1024(b)(4). In ¶ 30 of the complaint Proujansky charged Blau with breaching the disclosure requirements imposed by § 1021(a). § 1021(a)(2) obligates plan administrators to furnish participants with "the information described in sections 1024(b)(3) and 1025(a) and (c) of this title." Accordingly Blau's conduct must also be measured against the requirements of those ERISA sections.

However, Blau is correct in her contention that § 1024(b)(4) did not require Blau to furnish Proujansky with the information that ultimately took the form of the Supplemental Accounting.