PROUJANSKY v. BLAU
[…] (1) a summary plan description described in section 1022(a)(1) of this title; and

(2) the information described in sections 1024(b)(3) and 1025(a) and (c) of this title.

§ 1021(a)(2), cast in general terms, incorporates by reference §§ 1024(b)(3) and 1025(a) and (c), which describe in somewhat greater detail the "information" that plan administrators must make available to plan participants and beneficiaries.

Section 1024(b)(3) provides:

Within 210 days after the close of the fiscal year of the plan, the administrator shall furnish to each participant, and to each beneficiary receiving benefits under the plan, a copy of the statements and schedules, for such fiscal year, described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 1023(b)(3) of this title and such other material (including the percentage determined under section 1023(d)(11) of this title) as is necessary to fairly summarize the latest annual report.

While § 1021(a)(2) does not specifically refer to § 1024(b)(4), the first sentence of § 1021(a) contains a broader reference to § 1024(b); and courts, seeking to divine ERISA's disclosure requirements from this sometimes Delphic statute, also look to § 1024(b)(4).

Section 1021(b)(4) provides in pertinent part:

The administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated.

Section 1021(a)(2) also incorporates by reference § 1025(a) and (c).

Section 1025(a) provides: