PROUJANSKY v. BLAU
[…] Additionally, I do not read Myron Proujansky's letter to Blau dated August 1, 1989, as sufficiently broad to encompass the sort of information described in § 1024(b)(3) and the other sections it incorporates by reference.

This brings the analysis to § 1025(a), upon which Proujansky also relies. Information falling within this section must be furnished by a plan administrator "to any plan participant or beneficiary who so requests in writing." Accordingly a potential liability for nondisclosure under § 1132(c)(1) is squarely implicated.

Unlike § 1024(a)(1), which applies to "any benefit plan" subject to ERISA, § 1025(a) focuses upon "an employee pension benefit plan" such as the Lowell School Plan. That subsection requires the administrator of an employee pension benefit plan to "furnish any plan participant or beneficiary who so requests in writing, a statement indicating, on the basis of the latest available information — (1) the total benefits accrued, and (2) the nonforfeitable benefits, if any, which have accrued, or the earliest date on which benefits will become nonforfeitable."

One district court, writing in 1994, reviewed the caselaw existing at that time and observed: