PROUJANSKY v. BLAU
[…] Section 1021(b)(4) provides in pertinent part:

The administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated.

Section 1021(a)(2) also incorporates by reference § 1025(a) and (c).

Section 1025(a) provides:

Each administrator of an employee pension benefit plan shall furnish to any plan participant or beneficiary who so requests in writing, a statement indicating, on the basis of the latest available information —

(1) the total benefits accrued, and

(2) the nonforfeitable pension benefits, if any, which have accrued, or the earliest dates on which benefits will become nonforfeitable.

Section 1025(c) requires plan administrators to furnish participants with individual statements "setting forth information in administrator's Internal Revenue registration statement and notification of forfeitable benefits." This subsection, keyed in to provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, is not implicated in the case at bar, and so I do not quote it in full.