PROPERTY CLERK, NY CITY POLICE DEPT. v. AQUINO
[…] ( Molomo A.D. at 216).

By adopting

Storage Fees

Chrysler asserts that there is no legal that would allow the Property Clerk to impose a storage fee for vehicles seized for forfeiture.

Although NYC Administrative Code § 14-140 is silent on the issue of administrative expenses and storage fees, analogous provisions of the New York City Administrative Code allow the imposition of storage fees. By way of example, NYC Administrative Code § 20-468 allows, in relevant part, the seizure and forfeiture of vehicles utilized unlicensed vending. "If a forfeiture proceeding is not commenced the owner or other person lawfully entitled to the possession of such . . . vehicle . . . may be charged with the reasonable cost for removal and storage payable prior to the release of . . . [the] vehicle." (NYC Administrative Code § 20-468(c).

Chrysler's Status as Defendant