Priorities USA v. Nessel
[…] Yet, the Legislature later expressly removed all language relating to paying for transportation in exchange for a vote. Nothing in the plain language of the Transportation Law, as it is now written, suggests that its purpose is to prevent voter fraud or similar offenses. While the Voter Transportation Law is contained within a broader provision addressing prohibited conduct in Michigan's Election Law, not all prohibited conduct found in this section is designed to prevent voter fraud and the influencing of votes. For example, § 168.931(1)(g) imposes a penalty on an inspector of election for failing to report to the designated polling place. See also , § 168.931(1)(h) ("A person shall not willfully fail to perform a duty imposed upon that person by this act, or disobey a lawful instruction or order of the secretary of state as chief state election officer or of a board of county election commissioners, board of city election commissioners, or board of inspectors of election."). In contrast, other subsections speak in specific terms about prohibiting vote-buying and vote-influencing. See e.g. , § 168.931(1)(d) ("A person shall not, either directly or indirectly, discharge or threaten to discharge an employee of the person for the purpose of influencing the employee's vote at an election."); § 168.931(1)(e) ("(e) A priest, pastor, curate, or other officer of a religious society shall not for the purpose of influencing a voter at an election, impose or threaten to impose upon the voter a penalty of excommunication, dismissal, or expulsion, or command or advise the voter, under pain of religious disapproval."). The Voter Transportation Law, like other subsections found in § 168.931, does not directly speak to voter fraud or vote-influencing.