Priorities USA v. Nessel
[…] Several statutory provisions are implicated by plaintiffs’ claim. First, § 759(4) provides that a person must not possess an absentee voter ballot application unless they are a "registered elector requested by the applicant to return the application." Subsection § 759(5) requires the registered elector to certify that he or she is delivering the absentee voter ballot application at the request of the applicant, that he or she "did not solicit or request to return the application," and that he or she did not "influence[ ] the application." Subsection § 759(8) provides that "[a] person who is not authorized in this act and who both distributes absent voter ballot applications to absent voters and returns absent voter ballot applications to a clerk or assistant of the clerk is guilty of a misdemeanor."

Defendant maintains that the conduct being prohibited is plain and clear. One must not "solicit or request" to return an absentee ballot application.