Priorities USA v. Nessel
[…] Connecticut Nat. Bank v. Germain , 503 U.S. 249, 253, 112 S.Ct. 1146, 117 L.Ed.2d 391 (1992). "When the words of a statute are unambiguous, then, this first canon is also the last: ‘judicial inquiry is complete.’ " Id. (quoting Rubin v. United States , 449 U.S. 424, 430, 101 S.Ct. 698, 66 L.Ed.2d 633 (1981) ).

The Michigan Election Law does not define "person." But Mich. Comp. Laws § 8.3l provides that "[t]he word ‘person’ may extend and be applied to bodies politic and corporate, as well as to individuals." See also Mich. Comp. Laws § 8.3a ("All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language[.]"). Similarly, the act does not define the term "hire."