Priore v. Haig
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Lafferty v. Jones , 336 Conn. 332, 337 n.4, 246 A.3d 429 (2020), cert. denied, ––– U.S. ––––, 141 S. Ct. 2467, 209 L. Ed. 2d 529 (2021).

We note that subsection (h) (6) of § 52-196a contains a list of instances in which the statute does not apply, including "to a common law or statutory claim for bodily injury or wrongful death, except the exclusion provided in this subdivision shall not apply to claims for (A) emotional distress unrelated to bodily injury or wrongful death or conjoined with a cause of action other than for bodily injury or wrongful death, or (B) defamation, libel or slander ." (Emphasis added.)
Representative William Tong explained that "the purpose of the statute and the way that it operates is to provide that a plaintiff can dismiss a claim—let's just say for defamation—because they're exercising their constitutional right to free speech.