Principal Fin. Servs. v. Principal Eagle Fin.
[…] Section 48.081 of the Florida Statutes provides a hierarchy for service of process upon a corporation. A private corporation may be served by serving process on the president, vice president, or other head of the corporation, and in the absence of any such persons, on other corporate employees, including any officer or director. Fla. Stat. § 48.081(1)(a)-(d). As an alternative, process may be served on a registered agent of the corporation, or an employee of the registered agent. Id. § 48.081(3)(a). “However, if service cannot be made on a registered agent because of failure of the corporation to comply with s. 48.091, service of process shall be permitted on any employee at the corporation's principal place of business or on any employee of the registered agent.” Id. Section 48.091 requires that the registered agent's office remain open from 10:00 a.m. to 12 noon each day except Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, and “shall keep one or more registered agents on whom process may be served at the office during these hours.” Fla. Stat. § 48.091(1)-(2).