Prince v. The Intercept
[…] Grand, 523 F.Supp.3d 244, 258 (E.D.N.Y. 2021) (noting that federal courts apply § 76-a because it is “‘manifestly substantive' governing the merits of libel claims and increasing defendants' speech protections” (citation omitted)).

(1) any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest; or
(2) any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the constitutional right of petition.
N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a(1)(a). Further, the law states that the term “public interest” is to “be construed broadly, and shall mean any subject other than a purely private matter.” Id. at § 76(1)(d). Plaintiff does not dispute that the complained of conduct falls under the anti-SLAPP statute; rather, Plaintiff argues that the anti-SLAPP statue is inapplicable because Wyoming law governs this matter. (See Pl. Br. at 24.)