Atas v. The N.Y. Times Co.
[…] 3. New York Anti-SLAPP Law

Atas has failed to satisfy the actual malice standard imposed by New York's anti-strategic litigation against public participation (“anti-SLAPP”) statute. This is an additional independent basis for dismissal. The statute applies to communications on matters of public interest. Kesner v. Buhl, 590 F.Supp.3d 680, 693 (S.D.N.Y. 2022), aff'd sub nom. Kesner v. Dow Jones & Co., Inc., No. 22-875, 2023 WL 4072929 (2d Cir. June 20, 2023) (citing N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 76-a). The statute imposes an “actual malice” standard for “any communication in a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest” or “any other lawful conduct in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of free speech in connection with an issue of public interest, or in furtherance of the exercise of the constitutional right of petition.” Id.

The Times Defendants' statements and reporting about Atas are on matters within the public interest. Atas's purported use of the Canadian legal system and the internet as tools of harassment are matters of public concern, rather than “purely private matter[s].” N.Y. Civ.