Price v. Indep. Party of CT
[…] A closer inspection of that framework reveals that election officials and caucus officials not only have different qualifications but also serve different functions. In this state, major parties may be required to hold primaries to select nominees for state office when such nominations are contested. See General Statutes § 9–415 (a). Much like elections, such primaries are carefully regulated by the state. See, e.g., General Statutes § 9–381a (“[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, the provisions of the general statutes concerning procedures relating to regular elections shall apply as nearly as may be ... to primaries held under the provisions of this chapter”); see also General Statutes § 9–381 (applying provisions of General Statutes §§ 9–382 through 9–450, which govern major parties, to “the nomination by a major party of any candidate for an elective office”).