Price v. Indep. Party of CT
[…] Costs associated with reprinting and reprogramming would run at least $218,000 and would be borne by the cities and towns affected. Given these considerations, the court finds that the secretary of the state has met her burden of establishing prejudicial delay. See, e.g., Fishman v. Schaffer , 429 U.S. 1325, 1330, 97 S.Ct. 14, 50 L.Ed.2d 56 (1976) (citing printing of Presidential, overseas and absentee ballots as “factors militating against the extraordinary relief” of injunction placing candidate on ballot).

General Statutes § 9–140 (f) provides in relevant part: “Absentee voting sets shall be issued beginning on the thirty-first day before an election ....”