Price v. Indep. Party of CT
[…] The court declines to decide this issue, however, because the alleged statutory violations have not been identified with any specificity and because the case may be resolved more readily by asking a different question: whether the caucus officials should be considered “election official[s]” for the purposes of § 9–323 or something else entirely.

“ ‘Minor party,’ ” as defined by § 9–372 (6), “means a political party or organization which is not a major party and whose candidate for the office in question received at the last-preceding regular election for such office, under the designation of that political party or organization, at least one per cent of the whole number of votes cast for all candidates for such office at such election ....”
“ ‘Major party,’ ” as defined by § 9–372 (5), “means (A) a political party or organization whose candidate for Governor at the lastpreceding election for Governor received, under the designation of that political party or organization, at least twenty per cent of the whole number of votes cast for all candidates for Governor, or (B) a political party having, at the lastpreceding election for Governor, a number of enrolled members on the active registry list equal to at least twenty per cent of the total number of enrolled members of all political parties on the active registry list in the state ....”

The plaintiffs claim that the defendants violated §§ 9–372 and 9–452, but they fail to identify the specific provisions that prohibit cross enrollment or mandate verification of attendee affiliation. Under the circumstances, there is no reason for the court to speculate.