Price v. Indep. Party of CT
[…] On September 2, 2016, after receiving the competing nominations,

Carter is also the nominee for the Republican Party.

the secretary of the state notified the two factions that, in accordance with existing policy and General Statutes § 9–250, neither name would be placed on the ballot under the Independent Party line unless one nominee withdrew.

General Statutes § 9–250, which details various aspects of ballot preparation, provides in relevant part: “No column, under the name of any political party or independent organization, shall be printed on any official ballot, which contains more candidates for any office than the number for which an elector may vote for that office.”

Approximately two weeks later, on September 13, an action was filed in the Superior Court in the judicial district of Hartford, seeking to resolve the ongoing dispute over which faction properly controlled the Independent Party. Independent Party of CT—State Central v.