Price v. Indep. Party of CT
[…] Those reasons are set forth hereinafter.

Because § 9–323 provides that a case filed thereunder shall be resolved expeditiously by a justice of the Supreme Court, the court conducted a hearing on September 29, 2016. After the hearing, the court granted the defendants' motion to dismiss. The court will review the jurisdictional claims first.

II

JURISDICTION UNDER § 9–323

For this court to exercise original jurisdiction under § 9–323, a candidate for the United States Senate or an elector must claim that he or she is “aggrieved by any ruling of any election official in connection with any election for ... a senator in Congress ....” Furthermore, upon bringing the matter before the court, the plaintiff must “set out the claimed errors of such election official ....” General Statutes § 9–323 ; cf. Bortner v.