Cook-Littman v. Board of Selectman
[…] Bysiewicz, 289 Conn. 522, 526-27, 958 A.2d 709 (2008). Accordingly, the board's refusal to schedule a special election is likely a " ruling, " within the meaning of § 9-328.

Minutes from several meetings were submitted by the parties in their Joint Stipulation of Facts, filed on March 6, 2017.

In addition to indicating that a complaint must concern an election official's ruling, the statute provides that such a ruling must be " in connection with an election." See General Statutes § 9-328. The statute requires certain procedures depending upon whether the complaint is made prior to or after an election or primary, and provides that a judge " shall cause notice of not less than three nor more than five days to be given to any candidate or candidates whose election or nomination may be affected by the decision . . ." General Statutes § 9-328. Moreover, upon finding an error in the ruling of an election official, a judge " may order a new election or primary or a change in the existing schedule." General Statutes § 9-328.