Cook-Littman v. Board of Selectman
[…] In the present case, the plaintiffs' complaint is not brought under § 9-328; the complaint makes no reference to that statute or its provisions. Moreover, the plaintiffs maintain that this mandamus action is not brought under that statute and that it is an action in equity. Although the plaintiff argues that § 9-328 cannot apply unless the plaintiffs' complaint is expressly brought under § 9-328, the court declines to reach that argument because, as discussed further below, the plaintiffs' complaint does not actually state a cause of action cognizable under § 9-328.

General Statutes § 9-328 provides in relevant part: " Any elector or candidate claiming to have been aggrieved by any ruling of any election official in connection with an election for any municipal office . . . may bring a complaint to any judge of the Superior Court for relief therefrom . . ." In Price v.