Price v. Div. of Family Servs.
[…] Mar. 28, 2019).

(4) In her October 2020 petition for guardianship, Price alleged that the Child was dependent because her foster care placements had changed multiple times and she was suffering from depression and other mental challenges. DFS and the Child's attorney opposed Price's petition for guardianship but disagreed as to the legal standard the Family Court should apply to a guardianship petition filed against DFS after the termination and transfer of parental rights to DFS. DFS argued that the Family Court should apply 13 Del. C. § 2330(a), which provides:

Prior to granting an order for guardianship under this chapter, the Court shall find for each parent the following:
(1) The parent voluntarily consents to the guardianship; notwithstanding the consent, if the child is in DSCYF custody, the Court shall also determine whether guardianship is the appropriate permanency plan for the child and whether it is in the best interest of the child for the guardianship to be granted; or
(2) After a hearing on the merits, by a preponderance of the evidence that petitioner has established:
a. The child is dependent, neglected or abused and the reasons therefor; and
b. It is in the best interests of the child for the guardianship to be granted.

Under this standard, Price would have to show that DFS consented to the guardianship petition or that the Child was dependent, neglected or abused in DFS' custody and that it was in the best interests of the Child for the guardianship petition to be granted.

(5) The Child's attorney argued that the Family Court should apply 13 Del. C. § 2330(c), which provides:

When a guardianship petition is filed against a current guardian, and the elements of subsection (a) of this section are met regarding the parents, the Court shall determine whether the petition shall be granted based upon the best interests of the child.

The Child's Attorney further argued that the Family Court should limit its analysis to the best interests of the Child and not consider whether Section 2330(a) was satisfied as to the Child's parents. Under this standard, Price would have to show that it was in the best interests of the Child for the guardianship petition to be granted but would not have to show the Child was dependent, neglected, or abused. Price did not submit any written arguments regarding the applicable standard.

(6) On July 2, 2021, the Family Court issued an order deciding the appropriate legal standard.