Charles v. Div. of Family Servs.
[…] To the extent that the issues on appeal implicate rulings of law, we conduct a de novo review. If the Family Court has correctly applied the law, our review is limited to abuse of discretion. We will not disturb inferences and deductions that are supported by the record.

Wife (J.F.V.) v. Husband (O.W.V., Jr.), 402 A.2d 1202, 1204 (Del.1979).

In re Heller, 669 A.2d 25, 29 (Del.1995).

Jones v. Lang, 591 A.2d 185, 186–87 (Del.1991).

Solis v. Tea, 468 A.2d 1276, 1279 (Del.1983).

(5) Title 13, section 2330(a) of the Delaware Code sets forth the standard for granting an order for guardianship. Pursuant to subsection (2), the Family Court must find by a preponderance of the evidence that: “(a) The child is dependent and/or neglected; and (b) It is in the best interests of the child for the guardianship to be granted.” Under the best interests of the child analysis set forth in section 722, the Family Court is required to consider all relevant factors, including:

Green v. Div. of Family Servs., 992 A.2d 1237, 2010 WL 1114928, at *3 (Del. Mar.25, 2010) (TABLE) (quoting Shepherd v.