Price County Telephone Co. v. Lord
[…] The sole issue presented by this appeal is whether Virgil Lord was an employer within the definition of ch. 108, Stats., so as to be liable, rather than Price County Telephone Company, for the duly determined amounts of unemployment compensation contribution.

We are not concerned with the status of Lord as a claimant for unemployment compensation benefits. We are concerned with his status as a paying employer subject to liability for unemployment compensation contribution.

Our first resort must be to the statute pertaining to the matter in controversy, namely, sec. 108.02(3), Stats., which provides:

"(3) EMPLOYE. (a) `Employe' means any individual who is or has been performing services for an employing unit, in an employment, whether or not he is paid directly by such employing unit; except as provided in par. (b). If a contractor performing services for an employing unit is an employe under this subsection and not an employer subject to the contribution provisions of this chapter, a person employed by the contractor in fulfilment of his contract with the employing unit shall be considered the employe of the employing unit.