National G. L. Ins. Co. v. Industrial Comm
[…] "Under the circumstances the employer failed to establish that `General Agents B C' were free from its control or direction over the performance of their services both under their respective contracts of employment and in fact and that such services were performed in an independently established trade, business or profession in which they were customarily engaged.

"`General Agents B C' having been deemed to be `employes' of the Insurance Company and not employers in their own right subject to the contribution provisions of the unemployment compensation act, it follows, under section 108.02(3) supra, that the claimant was, herself, an `employe' of the Insurance Company for benefit purposes."


The word "employee" as used in ch. 108, Stats., is defined in sec. 108.02(3), as follows:

"Employe. (a) `Employe' means any individual who is or has been performing services for an employing unit, in an employment, whether or not he is paid directly by such employing unit; except as provided in par. (b). If a contractor performing services for an employing unit is an employe under this subsection and not an employer subject to the contribution provisions of this chapter, a person employed by the contractor in fulfilment of his contract with the employing unit shall be considered the employe of the employing unit.