Presbytery of N.Y.C. v. Zion Presbyterian Church of Brooklyn
[…] These provisions evidence the Presbyterian denomination's interest in real property held by a local affiliated church. Importantly, the terms of Zion's 1960 certificate of incorporation explicitly states its intention to affiliate with PCUSA's predecessor, and to be subject to New York State Religious Corporations Law governing PCUSA, and thus, evidences Zion's intent to be bound by the state statute and the PCUSA constitution (see Harnish, 11 NY3d at 351-52).

Religious Corporations Law § 69 (3) states:

"Subject to the authority of the session, the trustees of an incorporated church to which this article is applicable shall have the custody and control of all the temporalities and property belonging to the corporation and of the revenues from such property and shall administer the same in accordance with the constitution of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.), and with the provisions of law relating thereto, for the support and maintenance of the church corporation or, providing the members thereof at a corporate meeting thereof shall so authorize, of some religious, charitable, benevolent or educational object conducted by such church or connected with it or with the denomination with which it is connected, and they shall not use such property or revenue for any other purpose or divert the same from such uses."