PCMH Crotona, L.P. v. Taylor
[…] In determining whether a court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of a proceeding, the question at issue is whether the court has jurisdiction over the "type of case," not whether it has jurisdiction over "this particular case". McClelland v. Robinson, 94 Misc.2d 312 (Civ.Ct. N.Y.1978). Where the court has jurisdiction over the subject matter of the proceeding and jurisdiction over the person of the respondent has been obtained, the proceeding is not jurisdictionally defective. Jackson v. NYCHA, 88 Misc.2d 121 (App. Term 1st Dept.1976).

The New York City Civil Court Act § 110(a)(5) gives Housing Court Judges authority over "[a]ctions and proceedings under article seven-A of the real property actions and proceedings law, and all summary proceedings to recover possession of residential premises to remove tenants therefrom ..." N.Y.C. Civil Court Act § 110(a)(5)