Pre-Fab Steel Erectors, Inc. v. Stephens
[…] Plaintiff adds that "Defendants acted intentionally, purposefully, and without lawful justification," and that, "[a]s a direct and proximate result of defendants' conspiracy, plaintiff has suffered damages, including the loss of substantial sums of money." Plaintiff asserts that this conduct violated the Virginia Business Conspiracy Act, Va. Code §§ 18.2-499 et seq.

Under Virginia Code § 18.2-500, "[a]ny person who [is] injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499" may seek relief in a civil court. Va. Code § 18.2-500. (West 2004 Repl. Vol., 2008 Cum. Supp.). The relevant portion of Virginia Code § 18.2-499 imposes liability on "[a]ny two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of . . . willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever. . . ." Va. Code § 18.2-499.

To ultimately prevail under the Virginia Business Conspiracy statute, a plaintiff must prove by clear and convincing evidence the following elements: (1) concerted action; (2) legal malice; and (3) causally related injury. See Va. Vermiculite, Ltd. v.