Pre-Fab Steel Erectors, Inc. v. Stephens
[…] Plaintiff adds that "Defendants acted intentionally, purposefully, and without lawful justification," and that, "[a]s a direct and proximate result of defendants' conspiracy, plaintiff has suffered damages, including the loss of substantial sums of money." Plaintiff asserts that this conduct violated the Virginia Business Conspiracy Act, Va. Code §§ 18.2-499 et seq.

Under Virginia Code § 18.2-500, "[a]ny person who [is] injured in his reputation, trade, business or profession by reason of a violation of § 18.2-499" may seek relief in a civil court. Va. Code § 18.2-500. (West 2004 Repl. Vol., 2008 Cum. Supp.).