Prand Corp. v. County of Suffolk
[…] Auto. Ins. Co. v Olsen , 22 AD3d 673, 802 NYS2d 725 [2d Dept 2005]).

Prand claims that its complaint was not brought under a tort claim but in equity and thus, County Law § 52 and General Municipal Law § 50-e are not conditions precedent to the commencement of Prand's civil action. However, Prand's third cause of action seeks rescission based upon fraudulent inducement. Fraudulent inducement, as a particular species of fraud, combines both contract and tort law concepts and is at the juncture point of contract and tort law ( see 48 Am. Jur. 3d Proof of Facts 329, § 1 [2008]; Channel Master Corp. v Aluminum Ltd. Sales, Inc. , 4 NY2d 403, 176 NYS2d 259).

County Law § 52 states:

Presentation of claims for torts; commencement of actions

1. Any claim or notice of claim against a county for damage, injury or death, or for invasion of personal or property rights, of every name and nature, and whether casual or continuing trespass or nuisance and any other claim for damages arising at law or in equity, alleged to have been caused or sustained in whole or in part by or because of any misfeasance, omission of duty, negligence or wrongful act on the part of the county, its officers, agents, servants or employees, must be made and served in compliance with section fifty-e of the general municipal law. Every action upon such claim shall be commenced pursuant to the provisions of section fifty-i of the general municipal law. The place of trial shall be in the county against which the action is brought.

2. This section shall not apply to claims for compensation for property taken for a public purpose, nor to claims under the workmen's compensation law.

Town Law § 65 (3) states: