Prand Corp. v. County of Suffolk
[…] Every action upon such claim shall be commenced pursuant to the provisions of section fifty-i of the general municipal law. The place of trial shall be in the county against which the action is brought.

2. This section shall not apply to claims for compensation for property taken for a public purpose, nor to claims under the workmen's compensation law.

Town Law § 65 (3) states:

On or after the first day of September, nineteen hundred thirty-nine, no action shall be maintained against a town upon or arising out of a contract entered into by the town unless the same shall be commenced within eighteen months after the cause of action thereof shall have accrued, nor unless a written verified claim shall have been filed with the town clerk within six months after the cause of action shall have accrued, but no such action shall be brought upon any such claim until forty days have elapsed after the filing of the claim in the office of the town clerk.

The statutes are clear and specific in their compliance requirements to enable a plaintiff to institute and maintain a civil action as against the county and a town. As Prand's complaint contains a cause of action sounding in tort, Prand was required to comply with the provisions of County Law § 52. The record before the Court does not indicate that Prand complied with County Law § 52 and General Municipal Law § 50-e ( see Henneberger v County of Nassau , 465 F. Supp 2d 176 [EDNY 2006]). Therefore, the complaint is dismissed against the County of Suffolk pursuant to the provisions of County Law § 52.

Additionally, the record also indicates that Prand did not comply with the provisions of Town Law § 65(3). The Town, in further support of its motion, submitted the affidavit of Blanche Oner, an employee in the Office of the Town Clerk of the Town of Brookhaven. In her affidavit, dated March 15, 2007, Ms.