Powers v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] However, the Court is unpersuaded that Plaintiff's GAD constitutes an “established impairment.” Importantly, the Court is not entirely persuaded that Plaintiff sufficiently established his GAD constitutes a “medically determinable impairment,” a burden which is his. See Ford, 950 F.3d at 1148 (claimant has burden of proof at steps one through four); Burch, 400 F.3d at 679 (same).

A “medically determinable impairment” under the Regulations must be established through medically acceptable clinical diagnostic techniques. Savannah v. Astrue, 252 Fed. App'x. 783, 785 (9th Cir. 2007) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.908; 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a); 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(3)). This requires the claimant to produce “medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only a statement of symptoms.” Id. (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.908) (internal quotations and edits omitted); compare id. (holding diagnosis by a medical expert constitutes objective medical evidence of an impairment) with Ukolov v.