Amor v. Berryhill
[…] Colvin, 736 F.3d 1154, 1159 (9th Cir. 2014), and we affirm.

This Court lacks jurisdiction to review the Appeals Council's decision to deny "a request for review of an ALJ's decision, because the Appeals Council decision is a non-final agency action." Brewes v. Comm's of Soc. Sec. Admin., 682 F.3d 1157, 1161 (9th Cir. 2012). Although we may review evidence submitted to and considered by the Appeals Council as part of the administrative record, id. at 1162, here the Appeals Council only looked at the evidence, and determined it did not meet the standard for consideration, see 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b)(1987) (stating that "if new and material evidence is submitted, the Appeals Council shall consider the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision") (current version at 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b)( (2018). Therefore, the new evidence did not become part of the record, and we may not consider it. Lowry v. Barnhart, 329 F.3d 1019, 1024 (9th Cir. 2003).