Powell v. N.Y. State Dep't of Educ.
[…] N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 307(1); id. § 307(2). New York law further specifies that “[s]ervice by certified mail shall not be effective unless the front of the envelope” includes the words urgent legal mail “in capital letters.” Id. § 307(2).

Defendants have submitted a declaration from deputy counsel for the NYSED that chronicles plaintiff's attempts to serve Elia. See Decl. of Aaron M. Baldwin (Dkt. #45).