Powell v. N.Y. State Dep't of Educ.
[…] See Treaty of Amity, Commerce, and Navigation, Between His Britannick Majesty and the United States of America, by their President, with the Advice and Consent of their Senate (“Jay Treaty”), arts. 6, 7, U.S.-U.K., Nov. 19, 1794, 8 Stat. 116; Monaghan, Supranational Judicial Review, at 852-54. In addition, Article III of the Jay Treaty guaranteed free passage “to the Indians dwelling on either side of the . . . boundary line” between the United States and what is now Canada. Jay Treaty, art. 3. Section 289 of the Immigration and Naturalization Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1359, codifies Article III's guarantee of free passage by permitting “American Indians born in Canada to pass the borders of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1359; see Bryan Nickels, Note, Native American Free Passage Rights Under the 1794 Jay Treaty: Survival Under United States Statutory Law and Canadian Common Law, 24 B.C. Int'l & Comp. L. Rev. 313, 314 (2001).