Colvin v. State Univ. Coll. at Farmingdale
[…] c. NYPOL § 74(3) Claim

In her sixth claim for relief, plaintiff alleges that defendants violated NYPOL Sections 74(3)(d) and (h) by "us[ing] their official positions to secure unwarranted privileges or exemptions for himself or herself or others, including but not limited to, the misappropriation to himself, herself or to others." (Compl., ¶ 90).

Section 74 of the NYPOL establishes a Code of Ethics to be followed by all officers and employees of a state agency, members of the legislature and legislative employees. See People v. Gordon, 72 A.D.3d 841, 842, 898 N.Y.S.2d 257 (N.Y. App. Div. 2010) (holding that the Code of Ethics set forth in NYPOL § 74 "prescribes the standards of conduct to which State employees, including members of the Legislature, must adhere.")

Section 74(3)(d) provides, in relevant part:

"No officer or employee of a state agency * * * should use or attempt to use his or her official position to secure unwarranted privileges or exemptions for himself or herself or others, including but not limited to, the misappropriation to himself, herself or to others of the property, services or other resources of the state for private business or other compensated non-governmental purposes."
N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 74(3)(d).

Section 74(3)(h) provides, in relevant part:

"An officer or employee of a state agency * * * should endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that he is likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of his trust."
N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 74(3)(h).

Section 74(4) of the NYPOL sets forth the remedies available for violations of that Section and provides, in relevant part:

"In addition to any penalty contained in any other provision of law any such officer, member or employee who shall knowingly and intentionally violate any of the provisions of this section may be fined, suspended or removed from office or employment in the manner provided by law. Any such individual who knowingly and intentionally violates the provisions of paragraph * * * d * * * of subdivision three of this section shall be subject to a civil penalty in an amount not to exceed ten thousand dollars and the value of any gift, compensation or benefit received as a result of such violation. * * *"
N.Y. Pub. Off. Law § 74(4).