Colvin v. State Univ. Coll. at Farmingdale
[…] Defendants contend, in the alternative, inter alia, that plaintiff's state law claims should be dismissed: (a) pursuant to New York Executive Law ("NYHRL") § 297(9) and (b) because there is no individual liability under the NYCSL or NYPOL.

a. NYHRL Claim

Section 297(9) of the NYHRL provides, in pertinent part:

"Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an unlawful discriminatory practice shall have a cause of action in any court of
appropriate jurisdiction for damages * * *, and such other remedies as may be appropriate, * * * unless such person had filed a complaint hereunder [i.e., with the State Division of Human Rights ("NYSDHR")] or with any local commission on human rights, * * *, provided that, where the division has dismissed such complaint on the grounds of administrative convenience, on the grounds of untimeliness, or on the grounds that the election of