Pouncey v. Anastasio Sons Trucking
[…] A person who provides security under this subsection is a self-insurer . . . ."

General Statutes § 38a-363 provides: "As used in section 38a-19 and 38a-363 to 38a-388, inclusive: . . . (b)`Insurer' includes a self-insurer and a person having the rights and obligations of an insurer under sections 38a-19 and 38a-363 to 38a-388, inclusive, as provided by section 38a-371."

Based on the above authorities, it appears that the workers' compensation statute does not bar an employee, injured during the course of employment, from seeking uninsured/underinsured motorist benefits from either a self-insured employer or an employer's insurance carrier.