Potts v. Sprint Nextel, Inc.
[…] Wilson v. Garcia, 471 U.S. 261, 279 (1985); Johnson v. Rivera, 272 F.3d 519, 521 (7th Cir. 2001). In Illinois, the limitations period for a Section 1983 claim is two years. See Dominguez v. Hendley, 545 F.3d 585, 588 (7th Cir. 2008). A Section 1983 action accrues when the plaintiff knew or had reason to know of the injury that is the basis of his claim. See Sellars v. Perry, 80 F.3d 243, 245 (7th Cir. 1996). Plaintiff's claims under the SCA also have a two-year statute of limitations period. 18 U.S.C. § 2707(f). A claim under the SCA "may not be commenced later than two years after the date upon which the claimant first discovered or had a reasonable opportunity to discover the violation." 18 U.S.C. § 2707(f). Thus, all of Plaintiff's claims have a two-year limitations period.

Illinois no longer tolls the statute of limitations for inmates. See Wilson v. Giesen, 956 F.2d 738, 741 (7th Cir. 1992).