Pottayil v. Thyssenkrupp Elevator Corp.
[…] 910 Also, Hartford provided Plaintiffs a copy of the full claim file on April 13, 2017, which means that Plaintiffs had access to the Group Policy, the Summary Plan Description, and internal communications between Hartford and TKE within 30 days of the request made of TKE. The only documents Plaintiffs did not have until TKE provided its response on June 26, 2017, were documents that are not within the scope of those required to be provided under 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4). As set forth above, § 1024(b)(4) requires the administrator to supply "a copy of the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated." The residual clause referring to "other instruments under which the plan is established or operated" includes only "formal or legal documents under which a plan is set up or managed." Williamson , 953 F.3d at 1294-95 (citation and internal marks omitted).