Greene v. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. Sys. of Ga.
[…] These factors include the employer's right to “direct the work step-by-step,” to inspect the individual's work, to control their time, and the “method of payment.” Id. at 369-72. These factors have been applied and elaborated upon in the hospital context. See, e.g., Lee v. Satilla Health Servs., 470 S.E.2d 461, 462-63 (Ga.Ct.App. 1996); Cooper v. Binion, 598 S.E.2d 6, 9 (Ga.Ct.App. 2004).

While Williams was decided before the Code was amended in 1994, this definition remains the same in the current version of the Code. See O.C.G.A. § 51-2-4.

In 2005, the Georgia legislature enacted O.C.G.A. § 51-2-5.1(f), which provides that “[w]hether a health care professional is . . . an employee[] or an independent contractor shall be determined by the language of the contract between the health care professional and the hospital.” O.C.G.A. § 51-2-5.1(f) (emphasis added). This “effectively superseded Lee and Cooper by allowing the language of the contract to control.” Pendley v. S. Reg'l Health Sys., Inc., 704 S.E.2d 198, 201 n.3 (Ga.Ct.App. 2010). Section 51-2-5.1 also prohibited courts from considering some of the Lee and Cooper factors if there is no contract or the contract is unclear or ambiguous as to the relationship between the hospital and the doctor. Id.; see O.C.G.A. § 51-2-5.1(g). The Court has not been directed to evidence that the Prison's medical facility or GCHC is a “hospital,” which Section 51-2-5.1(a)(2) defines to mean “a facility that has a valid permit or provisional permit issued by the Department of Community Health under Chapter 7 of Title 31.” Nothing that the Court has found in the extensive record indicates that either of them holds such a permit. Accordingly, the Court cannot find on this record that the statute applies, and, therefore, concludes that it may rely upon Lee and Cooper when determining Wilson's employment status. See Barney v. Peters, No. 4:20173, 2022 WL 18673310, at *3 n.4 (S.D. Ga. Dec. 15, 2022). Moreover, even if the statute were applicable, the record lacks a “contract between [Wilson] and the hospital” which would be controlling under Section 51-2-5.1(f). O.C.G.A. § 51-2-5.1(f). Consequently, this case would instead be governed by Section 51-2-5.1 (g), which essentially permits courts to consider whatever factors they deem relevant, except for a few prohibited factors outlined in paragraph (2). See O.C.G.A. § 51-2-5.1(g) (providing that “[i]f the court finds that there is no contract or that the contract is unclear or ambiguous as to the relationship between the hospital and health care professional, the court shall apply” certain specific factors enumerated in paragraph (1) and ‘“factors not specifically excluded in paragraph (2)”) (emphases added). The prohibited factors in paragraph (2) are not particularly relevant here and have not been considered, irrespective of Section 51-2-5.1.