Greene v. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. Sys. of Ga.
[…] (Doc. 1, pp. 41-43.) As entities of the state of Georgia, BOR and GDC have sovereign immunity which can only be waived by a constitutional provision or “an Act of the General Assembly that specifically provides that sovereign immunity is thereby waived and the extent of such waiver.” Ga. Const. art. I, § II, para. IX(e). “The Georgia Tort Claims Act (‘GTCA') is one such Act and provides for a limited waiver of sovereign immunity for the torts of State employees while acting within the scope of their employment.” Ga. Dep't of Transp. v. Wyche, 774 S.E.2d 169, 172 (Ga.Ct.App. 2015); see O.C.G.A. § 50-21-23(a) (providing that the state “shall be liable for such torts in the same manner as a private individual or entity would be liable under like circumstances”). The GTCA “constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by a state officer or employee.” O.C.G.A. § 50-21-25(a).