Post-Confirmation Comm. for Small Loans, Inc. v. Martin
[…] Pembroke Dev. Corp. v. Commonwealth Savings & Loan Ass'n (In re Pembroke Dev, Corp.), 124 B.R. 398, 400 (Bankr. S.D. Fla. 1991). The party challenging the transfer or obligation must show that the debtor did not receive reasonably equivalent value by a preponderance of the evidence. Pummill v. Greensfelder, Hemker & Gale (In re Richards & Conover Steel, Co.), 267 B.R. 602, 612 (B.A.P. 8th Cir. 2001) (construing 11 U.S.C. § 548).

In their recent amendments, the Georgia legislature codified the preponderance of the evidence standard at O.C.G.A. 18-2-75(d) (2015).

Under O.C.G.A. § 18-2-72(a), "A debtor is insolvent if the sum of the debtor's debts is greater than all of the debtor's assets, at a fair valuation." Similar to GUFTA's definition, the Bankruptcy Code defines insolvency as the "financial condition such that the sum of such entity's debts is greater than all of such entity's property, at a fair valuation." 11 U.S.C. § 101(32).

A. Subject Leases and Subject Transfers