Portfolio Recovery Assocs. v. Sanders
[…] Hoevet , 185 Or. 284, 295, 200 P.2d 955 (1948) (explaining that the "theory of stated accounts introduced into the law of contracts a sort of stratification concept in which a debtor-creditor relationship is a sedimentary deposit underlying and supporting the superstructure consisting of the subsequently formed account stated").

We also agree that, among the statutes governing choice of law issues for contracts claims, the Court of Appeals reasonably focused on ORS 15.360. That statute is essentially a "catch-all" provision that applies "[t]o the extent that an effective choice of law has not been made by the parties pursuant to ORS 15.350 or 15.355, or is not prescribed by ORS 15.320, 15.325, 15.330, 15.335 or 15.380" (provisions that make Oregon law always or presumptively the choice for certain categories of contract).