Portfolio Recovery Assocs. v. Sanders
[…] Here, neither party contends that there has been an "effective choice" of the law to govern the account-stated claim, and it does not fall among the categories of contracts for which ORS chapter 15 prescribes the governing law. Thus, if the account-stated claim in this case is governed by statute at all, then it is governed by ORS 15.360.

However, we do not agree with Sanders that ORS 15.360 leads to a conclusion that Virginia's account-stated law is the "most appropriate for a resolution of" the substance of Portfolio's claim. Under ORS 15.360, "[t]he most appropriate law is determined by:

"(1) Identifying the states that have a relevant connection with the transaction or the parties, such as the place of negotiation, making, performance or subject matter of the contract, or the domicile, habitual residence or pertinent place of business of a party;

"(2) Identifying the policies underlying any apparently conflicting laws of

these states that are relevant to the issue; and

"(3) Evaluating the relative strength and pertinence of these policies in: