Portfolio Recovery Assocs. v. Sanders
[…] See Halvorson v. Blue Mt. Prune Growers Co-op. , 188 Or. 661, 670, 214 P.2d 986 (1950) (explaining that, if the relationship of the parties is governed by the terms of an express contract, then a final accounting "at variance with the terms of the contract" cannot be the basis for an account-stated claim).

But we reject Sanders’ argument that only Virginia has a "relevant connection." As Sanders recognizes, ORS 15.360(1) directs us to identify states with a "relevant connection with the transaction or the parties , such as the * * * domicile, habitual residence or pertinent place of business of a party." (Emphasis added.) Sanders does not dispute that his connection to Oregon was sufficient, by the time that Portfolio filed the action, to give Oregon personal jurisdiction over him.