Portfolio Recovery Assocs. v. Sanders
[…] Exhibit F, Senate Judiciary Committee, SB 297, Apr. 1, 1987 (commentary to the UCLLA accompanying report by Joe Willis).

2. Whether the claim is substantively based on the law of another state

Although the parties agree with our conclusion that we should apply Oregon conflicts law to determine whether Portfolio's account-stated claim is "substantively based" on the law of Virginia or Oregon, they disagree on where that law leads us. According to Sanders, the Court of Appeals correctly determined that ORS 15.360 supplies the applicable framework for determining whether the account-stated claim is substantively based on the law of Virginia. Under ORS 15.360, "the rights and duties of the parties with regard to an issue in a contract are governed by the law, in light of the multistate elements of the contract, that is the most appropriate for a resolution of that issue," and the "most appropriate law" is determined by following three steps: "(1) Identifying the states that have a relevant connection with the transaction or the parties"; "(2) Identifying the policies underlying any apparently conflicting laws of these states that are relevant to the issue"; and