Portfolio Recovery Assocs. v. Sanders
[…] App. at 470-72, 425 P.3d 455. In their briefing of the issue to this court, however, both parties begin their analysis with a different statute, ORS 12.430, which directs Oregon courts to choose between competing statutes of limitations by determining the state or states on whose law the claim is "substantively based."

1. ORS 12.430

As an initial matter, we agree with the parties that ORS 12.430 is the correct starting point when the parties’ dispute requires the court to choose between conflicting statutes of limitations. ORS 12.430 provides:

"(1) * * * if a claim is substantively based:

"(a) Upon the law of one other state, the limitation period of that state applies; or

"(b) Upon the law of more than one state, the limitation period of one of those states, chosen by the law of conflict of laws of this state, applies.

"(2) The limitation period of this state applies to all other claims."