Portfolio Recovery Assocs. v. Sanders
[…] Second, the statutory context demonstrates that Oregon's connection with Sanders when the action was filed is a "relevant connection" in this case. Oregon's connection to Sanders as his state of domicile by the time the action was filed furnishes one basis for Oregon to exercise personal jurisdiction over Sanders and, as a result, authority to exercise jurisdiction over the action and to enter a judgment that will provide a final resolution of the parties’ dispute. See ORS 14.030 ("When the court has jurisdiction of the parties, it may exercise it in respect to any cause of action or suit wherever arising," except for certain actions involving real property.); ORCP 4 A (Oregon has jurisdiction over a person who is "a natural person domiciled in this state" "when the action is commenced.").