Portfolio Recovery Assocs. v. Sanders
[…] (2) "Policies underlying any apparently conflicting laws"

At the second and third steps of the analytical framework, ORS 15.360 directs that, after identifying the states with a relevant connection to the transaction or parties, the court will identify "the policies underlying any apparently conflicting laws of these states that are relevant to the issue" and then evaluate "the relative strength and pertinence of these policies[.]" As set out above, Portfolio contends that these steps in the analysis provide no mechanism for choosing Virginia law.