Portfolio Recovery Assocs. v. Sanders
[…] Portfolio Recovery Associates v. Sanders , 292 Or. App. 463, 468, 425 P.3d 455 (2018). With respect to the limitations issue, the court addressed the conflict by turning first to ORS 15.360, which generally "govern[s] the choice of law applicable to any contract, or part of a contract," if the parties have not made "an effective choice of law." Id. at 470, 425 P.3d 455 ; see ORS 15.305 ; ORS 15.360. That statute requires the court to begin by identifying "the states that have a relevant connection with the transaction or the parties" and then to evaluate "the relative strength and pertinence" of the "policies underlying any apparently conflicting laws" of the states having "a relevant connection." ORS 15.360.