Porter v. Kirkendoll
[…] ¶35 We therefore reverse the Court of Appeals and hold that Porter and Zimmer cannot recover under the doctrine of equitable indemnification as a matter of law.

III. Porter and Zimmer are precluded from recovering under the waste statute because relief is available under the timber trespass statute

¶36 In addition to their timber trespass claim, Porter and Zimmer seek relief under the waste statute, RCW 4.24.630. That statute provides more expansive remedies than the timber trespass statute; in addition to treble damages, the injured party may recover "reasonable costs, including but not limited to investigative costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees and other litigation-related costs." RCW 4.24.630(1). However, the waste statute explicitly states that it "does not apply in any case where liability for damages is provided under RCW 64.12.030," the timber trespass statute. RCW 4.24.630(2). The Court of Appeals relied on that provision to hold that Porter and Zimmer could not recover under the waste statute. Porter, 5 Wash. App. 2d at 702-03, 421 P.3d 1036. We affirm.