Porter v. Kirkendoll
[…] waste or injury to the land, or wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land, is liable to the injured party for treble the amount of the damages caused by the removal, waste, or injury.... In addition, the person is liable for reimbursing the injured party for the party’s reasonable costs, including but not limited to investigative costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees and other litigation-related costs.

RCW 4.24.630(1). The statute is disjunctive: a person is liable if he or she (1) "goes onto the land of another and ... removes timber, crops, minerals, or other similar valuable property from the land," (2) "wrongfully causes waste or injury to the land," or (3) "wrongfully injures personal property or improvements to real estate on the land." Id.