Porter v. Kirkendoll
[…] Thus, the timber trespass statutes impose liability on "any person [who] ... [removes to a distance] any ... timber ... on the land of another person." RCW 64.12.030.

¶41 These portions of the two statutes are redundant. The waste statute imposes liability on every person who removes timber from the land of another, and the timber trespass statute imposes liability on any person who removes to a distance any timber on the land of another person. The defendants here are therefore potentially liable to Porter and Zimmer under both RCW 4.24.630(1) and RCW 64.12.030. But since the timber trespass statute applies, the plain language of the waste statute compels the conclusion that the waste statute does not. RCW 4.24.630(2) (stating that the waste statute "does not apply in any case where liability for damages is provided under RCW 64.12.030").

Since the sole issue in this case involves timber trespass, we need not decide how RCW 4.24.630 and RCW 64.12.030 would interact in "a dispute over comprehensive property damage that includes damage to property and removal of timber." See Gunn v. Riely, 185 Wash.