Larose v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.
[…] King County did not appeal but filed a brief in support of the Department. We allowed LaRose to file a brief in response. We deny the motion to strike the brief and award attorney fees.

Standard of Review

¶37 In an appeal from the Board, the superior court acts in an appellate capacity and reviews the decision de novo "based solely on the evidence and testimony presented to the Board." Leuluaialii v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 169 Wash. App. 672, 677, 279 P.3d 515 (2012) ; Ruse v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 138 Wash.2d 1, 5, 977 P.2d 570 (1999).

¶38 RCW 51.52.140 governs our review of the superior court decision. RCW 51.52.140 states that an "[a]ppeal shall lie from the judgment of the superior court as in other civil cases." See also Rogers v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 151 Wash. App. 174, 179-81, 210 P.3d 355 (2009).

¶39 When reviewing a final administrative decision, we sit "in the same position as the superior court, applying the standards of the WAPA directly to the record before the agency." Tapper v.