Larose v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.
[…] "*Reviser's note: RCW 41.26.030 was amended by [Laws of] 2018[,] c[hapter] 230[,] [section] 1, changing subsections (16) and (18) to subsections (17) and (19), respectively." In the most recent amendment to RCW 51.08.142 in 2019, the legislature applied the presumption for firefighters, supervisors, and law enforcement officers to "public employee fire investigators." Laws of 2019, ch. 133, § 1.

¶60 The legislature amended former RCW 51.08.142 to specifically exempt firefighters, supervisors, and law enforcement officers from the exclusion for "claims based on mental conditions or mental disabilities caused by stress [that] do not fall within the definition of occupational disease." LAWS OF 2018, ch. 264, § 2. As amended, RCW 51.08.142 states:

"Occupational disease"—Exclusion of mental conditions caused by stress, except for certain firefighters.