Larose v. Dep't of Labor & Indus.
[…] LAWS OF 1987, ch. 515, § 1. The legislature amended the statute in 2002 and 2007 to apply the occupational disease presumption of respiratory disease to supervisors and include other conditions related to exposure to "smoke, fumes, or toxic substances." LAWS OF 2002, ch. 337, § 2; LAWS OF 2007, ch. 490, § 2.

¶59 In 2018, the legislature amended RCW 51.32.185 to apply the presumption to law enforcement officers and add PTSD as a prima facie presumption of an occupational disease. LAWS OF 2018, ch. 264, § 3. Former RCW 51.32.185 (2018) provides, in pertinent part:

[ (1) ](b) In the case of firefighters as defined in * RCW 41.26.030(16) (a), (b), (c), and (h) and firefighters, including supervisors, employed on a full-time, fully compensated basis as a firefighter of a private sector employer’s fire department that includes over fifty such firefighters, and law enforcement officers as defined in * RCW 41.26.030(18) (b), (c), and (e), who are covered under this title, there shall exist a prima facie presumption that posttraumatic stress disorder is an occupational disease under RCW 51.08.140 .[ ]

....

(5) The presumption established in subsection (1)(b) of this section only applies to active or former firefighters as defined in * RCW 41.26.030(16) (a), (b), (c), and (h) and firefighters, including supervisors, employed on a full-time, fully compensated basis as a firefighter of a private sector employer’s fire department that includes over fifty such firefighters, and law enforcement officers as defined in * RCW 41.26.030(18) (b), (c), and (e) who have posttraumatic stress disorder that develops or manifests itself after the individual has served at least ten years. [ ]

(Emphasis added.) Former RCW 51.32.185(6) (2018) states:

If the employer does not provide the psychological exam as specified in RCW 51.08.142 [ (2)(b) ] and the employee otherwise meets the requirements for the presumption established in subsection (1)(b) of this section, the presumption applies.

"*Reviser's note: RCW 41.26.030 was amended by [Laws of] 2018[,] c[hapter] 230[,] [section] 1, changing subsections (16) and (18) to subsections (17) and (19), respectively."