Porter v. Denas
[…] The trial court found that the Porters breached their fiduciary duty owed to Alice and that they failed to overcome a presumption that a gift to a fiduciary by the principal is unfair to the principal. Thus, judgment was entered that the IRA belongs to Alice's estate.

Jurisdiction

The Porters contend the trial court erred in awarding the IRA to Alice's estate because the IRA was a nontestamentary transfer; thus, the statutory probate court lacked jurisdiction. Specifically, the Porters rely on sections 436 through 450 in the nontestamentary transfers chapter of the Texas Probate Code. Section 441 states that nontestamentary transfers "are effective by reason of the account contracts involved . . . and are not to be considered as testamentary or subject to the testamentary provisions of [the Probate Code]." Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 441 (Vernon 2003).

The subject matter jurisdiction of statutory probate courts is set forth in Section 5A(b) of the Texas Probate Code, which reads: