Marquez v. Marquez
[…] From the evidence and argument presented, the trial court based the modification on the application of the 17.5% guideline to the sum of Rolando's deemed income plus his average monthly income for 2003. In reaching its decision, the trial court was required to consider the best interests of both the child residing with Yolanda and the child residing with Rolando. The trial court took into consideration Rolando's sale of the apartments by including deemed income in its calculation. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 154.067 (Vernon 2002) (allowing court to "assign a reasonable amount of deemed income to income-producing assets that a party has voluntarily transferred"). Because there is substantive and probative evidence to support the child support modification, the trial court did not abuse its discretion.

The trial court reduced the amount of support Yolanda was required to pay to consistently apply the 17.5% guideline.