Portaluppi v. Fortifi Fin.
[…] (Id.) The Court finds these allegations sufficient to state a claim for financial elder abuse.

Accordingly, Defendants' Motion is DENIED in part to the extent Defendants seek to dismiss Plaintiffs' elder abuse claim (Count IV).

6. Violations of the California Business and Professions Code

Defendants contend that Plaintiffs' claim for violations of Business and Professions Code section 7159 fails because that section of the code is inapplicable to the PACE Loans. (Mot. 21 (citing Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 7159).) Here, Defendants are correct. Section 7159.2 provides that “[w]hen the proceeds of a loan secured by a mortgage on real property are used to fund goods or services pursuant to a home improvement goods or services contract . . . the [entity] making the loan shall only pay a contractor” from the proceeds of the loan by the methods listed in the statute. (Emphasis added). The PACE Loans at issue in this case concern property tax liens, (see FAC ¶¶ 23-24), not mortgages on real property.