Ponderosa Neighborhood Assoc. v. Spokane County
[…] Based on the evidence and testimony, the hearing examiner's findings that water service could be provided to homes above 2,220 feet in elevation was supported by substantial evidence.

F. Attorney Fees

The applicant requests attorneys fees on appeal pursuant to RCW 4.84.370. The prevailing party on appeal of a land use decision is entitled to its attorneys fees if it also prevailed before the agency and in the superior court. RCW 4.84.370(1); Baker v. Tri-Mountain Res., Inc., 94 Wn. App. 849, 854, 973 P.2d 1078 (1999). The statute states in pertinent part:

Appeal of land use decisions — Fees and costs. (1) . . . [R]easonable attorneys' fees and costs shall be awarded to the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party on appeal before the court of appeals . . . of a decision by a county . . . to issue, condition, or deny a development permit. . . . The court shall award and determine the amount of reasonable attorneys' fees and costs under this section if:

(a) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing or substantially prevailing party before the county . . .; and

(b) The prevailing party on appeal was the prevailing party or substantially prevailing party in all prior judicial proceedings.

RCW 4.84.370(1).

Here, the applicant prevailed before the county and in the superior court. Therefore, subject to the provisions of RAP 18.1, we award the applicant reasonable attorneys fees on appeal.

CONCLUSION