Pogozelski v. Barnhart
[…] Davis v. Massanari, No. 00 Civ. 4330, 2001 WL 1524495, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 29, 2001) (citing e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(5)(A); 20 C.F.R. § 404.1529(a)). In order to assess the scope of any functional limitations resulting from a medically determinable impairment, the Commissioner must evaluate the intensity and persistence of the claimant's subjective symptoms, including pain, considering the claimant's credibility in light of "all of the available evidence." Id. (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.929(c)(1); SSR 96-7p); Sarchese v. Barnhart, No. 01-CV-2172, 2002 WL 1732802, at *7 (E.D.N.Y. July 19, 2002). Indeed, the regulations acknowledge that "[s]ince symptoms sometimes suggest a greater severity of impairment than can be shown by objective medical evidence alone, [the ALJ shall] . . . carefully consider any other information [that the claimant] may submit about [her] symptoms." 20 C.F.R. § 404.1529(c)(3).