Pocket Protectors v. City of Sacramento
[…] (Friends of La Vina, supra, 232 Cal.App.3d at p. 1459, fn. 2 (dis. opn. of Gates, A.P.J.).) Appellant similarly asserts that under Guidelines section 15089 (not discussed in Friends of La Vina) only an FEIR prepared directly by a government agency is lawful because that Guideline states: "The lead agency shall prepare the [F]EIR[.]" This argument fails for the following reasons.

First, unlike the Guidelines, the key statutes do not distinguish between documents prepared "by" and "by or under contract to" an agency: section 21082.1, subdivision (a), provides that CEQA documents (including FEIRs) "shall be prepared directly by, or under contract to, a public agency," and section 21151(a) similarly provides that local agencies "shall prepare, or cause to be prepared by contract . . . an [EIR.]" (Italics added.)