Pocket Protectors v. City of Sacramento
[…] "(c) The lead agency shall do all of the following:

"(1) Independently review and analyze any report or declaration required by this division.

"(2) Circulate draft documents that reflect its independent judgment.

"(3) As part of the adoption of a negative declaration or a mitigated negative declaration, or certification of an environmental impact report, find that the report or declaration reflects the independent judgment of the lead agency." (Italics added.)

Section 21151(a), which covers only the final EIR, provides: "All local agencies shall prepare, or cause to be prepared by contract, and certify the completion of, an environmental impact report on any project that they intend to carry out or approve which may have a significant effect on the environment." (Italics added.)

Guidelines

Guidelines section 15084, which implements section 21802.1, provides in part:

"(a) The draft EIR shall be prepared directly by or under contract to the lead agency. . . .