Pocket Protectors v. City of Sacramento
[…] City of Murrieta (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 1359, 1375-1376.)

"`When the informational requirements of CEQA are not complied with, an agency has failed to proceed in a "manner required by law." [Citation.] If the deficiencies in an EIR `preclude[] informed decisionmaking and public participation, the goals of CEQA are thwarted and a prejudicial abuse of discretion has occurred. [Citation.]" (Bakersfield Citizens for Local Control v. City of Bakersfield (2004) 124 Cal.App.4th 1184, 1220.)

Relevant CEQA provisions

Statutes

Section 21082.1, which covers both draft and final EIRs, provides in part (italics added):

"(a) Any draft environmental impact report, environmental impact report, negative declaration, or mitigated negative declaration prepared pursuant to the requirements of this division shall be prepared directly by, or under contract to, a public agency.