Plymouth Twp. v. Wayne Commrs
[…] We reject it for the same reasons we rejected petitioner's claim that MCL 211.34(2); MSA 7.52(2) violates the uniformity clause. See, also, O'Reilly, supra.

Second, petitioner claims that the 1981 PA 213 limitation on the authorized millage rate impairs a local unit's ability to meet contractual obligations to bondholders. Const 1963, art 9, § 6; Const 1963, art 9, § 10. We respectfully disagree. 1981 PA 213 provides for a reduction in the maximum authorized millage rate "as determined after any reduction caused by § 34d". When we look to § 34d, MCL 211.34d; MSA 7.52(4), we find it provides that there shall be no reduction or tax limitation "to taxes imposed for the payment of principal and interest on bonds or other evidences of indebtedness * * * or contract obligations". Because § 34d mentions the constitutional limitation on impairment of contracts and the limitation on the reduction of taxes imposed to meet debt obligations, it is reasonable to conclude that 1981 PA 213, by its reference to § 34d,