Plymouth Twp. v. Wayne Commrs
[…] App. 464, 472; 269 N.W.2d 642 (1978).

Fourth, petitioner claims that MCL 211.34(4); MSA 7.52(4) conflicts with MCL 211.31; MSA 7.31, which provides for a conclusive presumption for completed assessment rolls not appealed. In other words, claims petitioner, MCL 211.31; MSA 7.31 prevents the Tax Tribunal from adjusting the assessed values of property on the rolls of other units. We reject this interpretation. This statute does not present a conclusive presumption when dealing with equalization. As stated before, uniformity has primacy.

Fifth, petitioner claims that MCL 211.34(4); MSA 7.52(4) does not give the Tax Tribunal sufficient guidance as to adding value to other units. However, the statute, in fact, does provide guidance:

"If the state tax tribunal, after the hearing, decides that the valuations of the county were improperly equalized, it shall proceed to make deductions from, or additions to, the valuations of the respective townships, cities, or school districts as may be considered proper, and in so doing the tribunal shall have the same powers as the county board of commissioners had in the first instance."

Petitioner has failed to show how the Tax Tribunal has in fact been unable to perform its duties.

Petitioner next claims that MCL 211.34(1); MSA 7.52(1), as amended by 1981 PA 213, is unconstitutional. Once again, we reject each challenge.