DeWitt Twp. v. Clinton Cty
[…] Ct. App. 1982)

Opinion

Docket No. 50666.

Decided March 2, 1982.

Church, Wyble, Kritselis, Anderson Robinson, P.C. (by Thomas H. Hay), for DeWitt Township.

James A. Park, P.C., for Clinton County.

Frank J. Kelley, Attorney General, Louis J. Caruso, Solicitor General, and Richard R. Roesch, Assistant Attorney General, for Michigan Department of Treasury.

Before: D.E. HOLBROOK, JR., P.J., and M.F. CAVANAGH and MacKENZIE, JJ.



This case presents questions concerning the constitutionality of a property tax rate reduction provision. By 1975 PA 243, the Legislature amended MCL 211.34(1); MSA 7.52(1) to provide, in relevant part:

"[E]ach year * * * the county board shall advise the local taxing units when the state tax commission increases the equalized value of the county as established by the board of county commissioners and each taxing unit other than a school district, intermediate school district, or community college district, shall immediately reduce its millage rate so that subsequent to the increase ordered by the state tax commission pursuant to Act No. 44 of the Public Acts of 1911, as amended, being sections 209.1 to 209.8 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, total property taxes levied shall not exceed that which would have been levied if there had not been an increase in valuation by the state."

Subsequent amendments altered the statute in a way not material to the issues presented here.