DeWitt Twp. v. Clinton Cty
[…] As a matter of simple arithmetic, any variation in the millage rate necessarily has the same effect as a variation in the equalization factor. Thus the argument advanced by petitioner and respondent Clinton County could be used to defeat any variation in millage rates between taxing units. Since variations in millage rates between taxing units are clearly not inconsistent with uniformity within a taxing unit, we decline to adopt such an argument.

Petitioner and respondent Clinton County argue that the statute violates Const 1963, art 9, § 6 by reducing the total amount of ad valorem taxes imposed below 15 mills of each dollar of assessed valuation of property as finally equalized. The constitutional section provides, in relevant part:

"Except as otherwise provided in this constitution, the total amount of general ad valorem taxes imposed upon real and tangible personal property for all purposes in any one year shall not exceed 15 mills on each dollar of the assessed valuation of property as finally equalized."

The section merely places an upper limit on the taxing power. It does not require that the Legislature allow local government units to tax at the maximum rate permitted under the constitution.