Plummer v. Norandal
[…] Id. at 3, 613 S.E.2d at 719. As we noted in remanding the Commission's decision for additional findings, "[s]pecific findings on crucial issues are necessary if the reviewing court is to ascertain whether the findings of fact are supported by competent evidence. . . ." Id. at 5, 613 S.E.2d at 719. Unlike the situation in Watts, however, the Commission's decision to vacate Deputy Commissioner Glenn's 25 February 2004 and 8 March 2005 orders did not constitute a final Commission determination as to whether Plaintiff was entitled to compensation. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-84 (stating that "[t]he award, together with a statement of the findings of fact, rulings of law, and other matters pertinent to the questions at issue shall be filed with the record of the proceedings. . . ."). For that reason, we believe that Plaintiff's reliance upon Watts is misplaced and that Watts in no way necessitates an appellate reversal of the Commission's 12 September 2005 order.

Plaintiff also relies on our decision in Richardson v.