Plummer v. Norandal
[…] ACE USA/ESIS, the carrier ultimately deemed to have coverage responsibility relating to Plaintiff's claim, did not submit a Form 61 denying compensability until 23 February 2004. As a result, both of the two Form 61s ultimately filed in this case were submitted more than five months after the filing of Plaintiff's Form 18B. According to Plaintiff, Defendants' failure to file and serve a statement denying the compensability of his claim in a more timely manner precluded them from resisting his claim for benefits.

Plaintiff's argument hinges upon his interpretation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(c), which provided at all relevant times that:

If the employer denies the employee's right to compensation, the employer shall notify the Commission, on or before the fourteenth day after it has written or actual notice of the injury or death, and advise the employee in writing of its refusal to pay compensation on a form prescribed by the Commission Workers Compensation Rule 601 tracked the language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(c). In the event that the employer lacks sufficient information to admit or deny compensability, Plaintiff contends that it was required to proceed under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-18(d), which provided for purposes of this case that: