Plummer v. Norandal
[…] For example, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-24 provides that, unless an employee files a claim for benefits within two years, "the right to compensation under this Article shall be forever barred." See Reinhardt v. Women's Pavilion, Inc., 102 N.C. App. 83, 86, 401 S.E.2d 138, 140 (1991) (stating that "[t]he timely filing of a claim for compensation is a condition precedent to the right to receive compensation and failure to timely file is a jurisdictional bar for the Industrial Commission"). Similarly, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-47 provides that the Commission may review and modify an award, but that "no such review shall be made after two years from the date of the last payment of compensation. . . ." See Pennington v. Flame Refractories, Inc., 53 N.C. App. 584, 587-88, 281 S.E.2d 463, 466 (1981) (holding that the two-year limitation of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-47 is not jurisdictional but provides a defense which the employer may assert). While N.C. Gen.