Planned Parenthood Great Nw. v. Cameron
[…] Id. The medical community further differentiates procedures into additional categories, such as "urgent" or "expedited," but the court does not need to examine these additional categories at this juncture. See The NCEPOD Classification of Intervention, Nat. Confidential Enquiry into Patient Outcome and Death, https://www.ncepod.org.uk/classification.html (last visited July 12, 2022).

The Court also finds support for differentiating between elective and emergency abortion procedures in Dobbs. The Mississippi law at issue had an exception for medical emergencies. See Miss. Code Ann. § 41-41-191(4)(b) (2018) ("Except in a medical emergency or in the case of a severe fetal abnormality, a person shall not intentionally or knowingly perform . . . or induce an abortion of an unborn human being if the probable gestational age of the unborn human being has been determined to be greater than fifteen (15) weeks."). When discussing the state of abortion regulations in America before Roe was decided, the Court noted that a majority of states prohibited abortion except in emergencies to "save the life of the pregnant woman."