P.J.E.S. v. Wolf
[…] These each connote stopping something before it begins, rather than remedying it afterwards. That is reinforced by the title of the Section 265 : "Suspension of entries and imports from designated places to prevent spread of communicable diseases." 42 U.S.C. § 265 (emphasis added); see Almendarez-Torres v. United States , 523 U.S. 224, 234 (1998) ("[T]he title of a statute and the heading of a section are tools available for the resolution of a doubt about the meaning of a statute." (quoting Bhd. of R.R. Trainmen v.