P.J.E.S. v. Wolf
[…] Expelling persons, as a matter of ordinary language, is entirely different from interrupting, intercepting, or halting the process of introduction. Put another way, interrupting, intercepting, or halting the process of introduction does inexorably lead to expulsion.

With regard to the Government's objection to Magistrate Judge Harvey finding support for this interpretation in the title of Section 265 : "Suspension of entries and imports from designated places to prevent spread of communicable diseases," 42 U.S.C. § 265 ; his point was that Section 265 does not address expulsion, not the meaning of entry as a matter of immigration law.

Neither Section 265 nor any of the definitions provided by the Government contain the word "expel."