P.J.E.S. v. Wolf
[…] Unlike the "notwithstanding" clause that the Supreme Court has approved as sufficiently clear, the phrase contains no reference to the suspension of laws or specific rights. Indeed, the examples the government provides to support its notion that the term "suspension" overrides the operation of conflicting laws help to prove the opposite. For example, Defendants cite 10 U.S.C. § 123(a), which allows—during wartime or national emergency—the President to "suspend the operation of any provision of law relating to the promotion, involuntary retirement, or separation of commissioner officers." ECF No. 44-2 at 42. But that statute explicitly suspends the "operation of any provision of law," much like a "notwithstanding" clause explicitly identifies "any other provision of law."