P.J.E.S. v. Wolf
[…] Because resolution of Plaintiff's preliminary injunction motion hinges, at least in part, on the legal question of whether the agency regulations, orders, and guidance implementing the Title 42 Process conflict with various federal statutes, this section begins with an outline of the statutory and regulatory enactments comprising the Title 42 Process, then discusses a similar prior case in this District brought by an unaccompanied minor who had been subjected to the Title 42 Process, and concludes with Plaintiff's participation in that process.

A. Statutory and Regulatory Background

Section 265 states:

Whenever the Surgeon General determines that by reason of the existence of any communicable disease in a foreign country there is serious danger of the introduction of such disease into the United States, and that this danger is so increased by the introduction of persons or property from such country that a suspension of the right to introduce such persons and property is required in the interest of the public health, the Surgeon General, in accordance with regulations approved by the President, shall have the power to prohibit, in whole or in part, the introduction of persons and property from such countries or places as he shall designate in order to avert such danger, and for such period of time as he may deem necessary for such purpose.

42 U.S.C. § 265. The parties agree that this provision passed in 1944 as part of the Public Health Service Act, Pub.