Flores v. Barr
[…] Id. at 17,067. It applied to "persons traveling from Canada or Mexico (regardless of their country of origin) who would otherwise be introduced into a congregate setting in a land Port of Entry (POE) or Border Patrol station at or near the United States borders with Canada and Mexico," and exempted U.S. citizens, permanent residents, and those with valid travel documents or subject to the visa waiver program, among others. Id. at 17,061. The Closure Order was issued pursuant to HHS's authority under 42 U.S.C. sections 265 and 268. Enacted in 1944, the relevant section of Title 42 states:

Whenever [the Secretary of HHS] determines that by reason of the existence of any communicable disease in a foreign country there is serious danger of the introduction of such disease into the United States, and that this danger is so increased by the introduction of persons or property from such country that a suspension of the right to introduce such persons and property is required in the interest of the public health, the [Secretary], in accordance with regulations approved by the President, shall have the power to prohibit, in whole or in part, the introduction of persons and property from such countries or places as he shall designate in order to avert such danger, and for such period of time as he may deem necessary for such purpose.
42 U.S.C. § 265. The Closure Order noted the "serious danger" of COVID-19 entering the United States through land Ports of Entry and Border Patrol Stations operated by CBP. 85 Fed.