Flores v. Barr
[…] If Title 42 precludes compliance with the Flores Agreement requirement to place minors in licensed programs, then it would also preclude compliance with the TVPRA. The Court need not force a construction that would render the Agreement and the TVPRA incompatible with Title 42 when a perfectly reasonable interpretation that harmonizes them is available. See Morton v. Mancari, 417 U.S. 535, 551 (1974) ("[W]hen two statutes are capable of co-existence, it is the duty of the courts, absent a clearly expressed congressional intention to the contrary, to regard each as effective.").

Section 1232(b)(3) states unambiguously:

Except in the case of exceptional circumstances, any department or agency of the Federal Government that has an unaccompanied alien child in custody shall transfer the custody of such child to the Secretary of Health and Human Services not later than 72 hours after determining that such child is an unaccompanied alien child.
8 U.S.C. § 1232(b)(3) (emphasis added).