Pitsch v. Pitsch Holding Co.
[…] is improper for a lower court to exceed the scope of the order. It is the duty of the lower court or tribunal, on remand, to comply strictly with the mandate of the appellate court. [K&K Constr Inc v Dep't of Environmental Quality, 267 Mich.App. 523, 544-545; 705 N.W.2d 365 (2005) (quotation marks and citations omitted).]

As noted, Pitsch I remanded the "matter to the circuit court so that the court may order dissolution of the company." Pitsch I at 19. MCL 450.1833 provides that "[e]xcept as a court may otherwise direct, a dissolved corporation shall continue its corporate existence but shall not carry on business except for the purpose of winding up its affairs by" certain delineated activities. The trial court in this case did not order the dissolution of the corporation and the winding up of its affairs. PHC will remain a fully functioning corporation, just without Loren's and Gary's participation and ownership.