Bronson Methodist Hosp. v. Mich. Assigned Claims Facility
[…] Owners of the vehicle and others legally responsible for the acts of the named excluded person remain fully personally responsible.” See MCL 500.3009(2).

A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident ... :

* * *

(b) The person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by [MCL 500.3101] or [MCL 500.3103] was not in effect.
MCL 500.3101(1) provides, in part, “The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property protection insurance, and residual liability insurance.”

Plaintiff billed Progressive, as the insurer of the vehicle involved in the accident, for the costs of treating Pillars.