Piscitelli v. City of Garfield Zoning Bd. of Adjustment
[…] See N.J.S.A. 40A:9-22.2. Clearly, if Zoning Board members had reason to consider their "private interests" in casting a vote, that alone could undermine public confidence in their impartiality.In addition to the general ethics code applicable to all municipal officers and employees are the constraints the MLUL places on members of zoning boards. N.J.S.A. 40:55D-69 provides that "[n]o member of the board of adjustment shall be permitted to act on any matter in which he has, either directly or indirectly, any personal or financial interest." Read harmoniously with the Local Government Ethics Law and the common law, a Zoning Board member's personal and financial interest would be implicated if a vote might adversely or favorably impact his or her employment, or immediate family member's employment, in the school district.