Pinos v. the Mystic Fire District
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ambroise v. William Raveis Real Estate, Inc., 226 Conn. 757, 766-67, 628 A.2d 1303 (1993); see also Lostritto v. Community Action Agency of New Haven, Inc., 269 Conn. 10, 22-23, 848 A.2d 418 (2004). As this is a wrongful death action, the defendant asserts that it is appropriate to raise the issue of a statute of limitations defense by a motion to dismiss.

B.

The plaintiff commenced this action under General Statutes § 52-555, which recognizes actions for wrongful death, providing that "a) In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of."

Actions for wrongful death did not exist at common law.