Pinos v. the Mystic Fire District
[…] Gen. Stat. § 52-592 provides, in relevant part that "[if] any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits . . . the plaintiff, or, if the plaintiff is dead and the action by law survives, his executor or administrator, may commence a new action . . . for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment." Gen. Stat. § 52-593 provides in relevant part that: "[when] a plaintiff in any civil action has failed to obtain judgment by reason of failure to name the right person as defendant therein, the plaintiff may bring a new action and the statute of limitations shall not be a bar thereto if service of process in the new action is made within one year after the termination of the original action."

With regard to § 52-592, the plaintiff fails to make any argument as to why this statute should apply.