Pinkney v. Meadville
[…] (internal quotation marks and citation omitted)). The analysis of probable cause is to be undertaken on a crime-by-crime basis. Harvard, 973 F.3d at 200.

As noted, the criminal complaint and affidavit of probable cause charged Pinkney with aggravated assault, simple assault and disorderly conduct. Under Pennsylvania law "[a] person is guilty of aggravated assault if he; (1) attempts to cause serious bodily injury to another, or causes such injury intentionally, knowingly or recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life...." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702(a)(1). A person is guilty of simple assault "if he: (1) attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2701(a)(1).